The Week Ahead

Friday, March 2

Group Show: Conversations Part II (Opening)
6 – 8 p.m. Buster Levi Gallery
121 Main St., Cold Spring
845-809-5145  |  busterlevigallery.com

Girl Scout World Thinking Day
7 p.m. Garrison School
1100 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-4733 x2  |  gufs.org

Talk and Tasting: Big Reds & Bubbles
7:15 p.m. Valley Restaurant
2015 Route 9, Garrison
845-424-3604 x39  |  thegarrison.com

Saturday, March 3

Seed Sowing Workshop (Part 1)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Stonecrop
81 Stonecrop Lane, Cold Spring
845-265-2000  |  stonecrop.org

Cabin Fever Workshop: Casting from Life
10 a.m. Garrison Art Center
23 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3960  |  garrisonartcenter.org

Philipstown Garden Club Eco-Action Day
10:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
facebook.com/philipstowngardenclub

Maple Sugar Tours
11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506 x204  |  hhnm.org

Memoir Writing Workshop
1 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Friday.

Open House
1 – 3 p.m. The Manitou School
1656 Route 9D, Cold Spring
manitouschool.org

Dutchess County St. Patrick’s Parade
1 p.m. North at West Main, Wappingers Falls
dcsppc.org

Girlhood: Celebrating Women’s History Month (Opening)
3 – 5 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
howlandculturalcenter.org

Meredith Heuer (Artist Talk)
3 p.m. Matteawan Gallery
436 Main St., Beacon
845-440-7901  |  matteawan.com

Trace Adkins
3 p.m. Eisenhower Hall
655 Ruger Road, West Point
845-938-4159  |  ikehall.com

Wildlife Photography by Bob and Diane Nobile (Opening)
4 – 6 p.m. McCaffrey Realty
140 Main St., Cold Spring

Farm Dinner
6:30 p.m. Glynwood Farm
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
845-265-3338  |  glynwood.org

Evie Ladin and Keith Terry
7:30 p.m. Tompkins Corners Cultural Center
729 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
845-528-7280  |  tompkinscorners.org

Judith Tulloch Band
7:30 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details above.

Vassar Repertory Dance Theatre Gala
8 p.m. Bardavon
35 Market St., Poughkeepsie
845-473-2072  |  bardavon.org

Sunday, March 4

Hudson Valley Auto Show
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Mid-Hudson Civic Center
14 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie
845-454-5800  |  midhudsonciviccenter.org

Maple Sugar Tours
11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
See details under Saturday.

Intro to Girls’ Softball (grades 2-7)
1 p.m. Philipstown Recreation Center
107 Glenclyffe, Garrison
845-424-4618  |  philipstownrecreation.com

Winter Tree Program Hike
1 p.m. Bear Mountain
3006 Seven Lakes Drive, Bear Mountain
Email chris.osullivan@parks.ny.gov.

Creative Cluster: The Artist’s Way (First Session)
1:30 p.m. A Little Beacon Space
291 Main St., Beacon  |  alittlebeaconblog.com

Vassar Repertory Dance Theatre
3 p.m. Bardavon   |  See details under Saturday.

Pianist Inon Barnatan
4 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details under Saturday.

Cold Spring Film Society Oscar Party
6 p.m. Old VFW Hall
34 Kemble Ave., Cold Spring
845-424-4618  |  coldspringfilm.org

Story Screen Oscar Party
6:30 p.m. Quinn’s   |  330 Main St., Beacon
storyscreenbeacon.com

Lyle Lovett & Shawn Colvin
7 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St. Peekskill
914-739-0039  paramounthudsonvalley.com

Arts Mid-Hudson Grant Info Session
3 p.m. Howland Public Library
313 Main St., Beacon
artsmidhudson.org/grants-and-funding

Beacon City Council Meeting
7 p.m. City Hall
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011  |  cityofbeacon.org

Tuesday, March 6

Haldane vs. Millbrook/Seward (Girls’ Basketball)
3:45 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
haldaneschool.org

Beacon Chamber Monthly Meet-Up
5:30 – 7 p.m. Southern Dutchess Country Club
1209 North Ave., Beacon
beaconchamberofcommerce.com

Haldane School Board
7 p.m. Haldane (Music Room)
15 Craigside Dr., Cold Spring
845-265-9254  |  haldaneschool.org

Putnam County Legislature
7 p.m. Historic Courthouse
44 Gleneida Ave., Carmel
845-208-7800  |  putnamcountyny.com

Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611  |  coldspringny.gov

JB Smoove (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Sunday.

Wednesday, March 7

Deep Heap Circle with Garrison Concierge
1:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.

Garrison School Board
7 p.m. Garrison School
See details under Friday.

Thursday, March 8  

International Women’s Day

Teen Library Council (First meeting)
3:15 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Friday.

Great Books Discussion Series: On Race – A Mercy
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.

Citizen’s Climate Lobby
7 p.m. Beahive
291 Main St., Beacon
facebook.com/cclny18

The Art of Barrel Making
7 p.m. Beacon Sloop Club
2 Flynn Dr., Beacon
845-463-4660  |  beaconsloopclub.org

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Preview)
7:30 p.m. Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3900  |  philipstowndepottheatre.org

Friday, March 9

The Sacred Run (Documentary)
7 p.m. Tompkins Corners Cultural Center
See details under Saturday.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
8 p.m. Depot Theatre
See details under Thursday.