Friday, June 1
Marco Anelli: Building Magazzino (Reception)
5:30 – 8 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org
Group Show: Mokuhunga Woodcut Prints (Opening)
6 – 8 p.m. Buster Levi Gallery
121 Main St., Cold Spring
845-809-5145 | busterlevigallery.com
Country Music Night
7 p.m. Beacon Elks Lodge
900 Wolcott Ave., Beacon
beaconelks1493.com
The Music Man
7:30 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
philipstowndepottheatre.org
Lisa Lampanelli (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039 | paramounthudsonvalley.com
Saturday, June 2
Peekskill Open Studios
peekskillartsalliance.org
Snapping Turtle Walk
7:30 a.m. Boscobel
1601 Route 9D, Garrison
845-265-3638 | boscobel.org
Eastern New York Soccer Festival
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Delano-Hitch Park, Newburgh
516-766-0849 | enysoccer.com
NYNJTC Trail Cleanup
10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Breakneck/Brook Trailhead Parking
nynjtc.org/civicrm/event/info
iPhoneography Workshop
10 a.m. RiverWinds Gallery
172 Main St., Beacon
845-838-2880 | riverwindsgallery.com
Tag Sale
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. St. Mary’s Church
1 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-2539 | stmaryscoldspring.org
Bannerman Island Paint Out
11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.
Boat departs from Beacon dock
845-831-6346 | bannermancastle.org
Glynwood
11 a.m. Farm tour
2 p.m. Cider tasting workshop
362 Glynwood Road, Philipstown
845-265-3338 | glynwood.org
Victorian Hat Decorating
1 p.m. Garrison Art Center
23 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3960 | garrisonartcenter.org
The Dance of Life, The Life of Dance (Recital)
2 and 6:30 p.m. Bardavon
35 Market St., Poughkeepsie
845-831-1870 | balletartsstudio.com
Group Show: The Art of Balance (Opening)
3 – 5 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
845-561-1259 | howlandculturalcenter.org
Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival Gala
5 p.m. Boscobel
1601 Route 9D, Cold Spring
845-809-5750 x12 | hvshakespeare.org
Israel Putnam: Hero of the Revolution (Talk)
5 p.m. Putnam History Museum
63 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-4010 | putnamhistorymuseum.org
Woody Mann Film and Concert
7 p.m. Tompkins Corner Cultural Center
729 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
845-528-7280 | tompkinscorners.org
The Music Man
7:30 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.
Damn the Torpedoes: A Tribute to Tom Petty
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Friday.
Susan Alcorn
8 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
845-561-1259 | howlandculturalcenter.org
Sunday, June 3
Peekskill Open Studios
peekskillartsalliance.org
Kids Fishing Derby
9 a.m. – Noon, Garrison Fish and Game
Philipse Brook Road, Garrison
facebook.com/garrisonfishandgameclub
Putnam County Veterans of World War I (Book Launch)
2 p.m. Centennial Golf Course
185 John Simpson Road, Carmel
southeastmuseum.org
The Music Man
2 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.
Helen Zuman: Mating in Captivity (Reading)
5 – 8 p.m. Oak Vino
389 Main St., Beacon
helenzuman.com/events
Roger’s Folly Swing Dance
7:30 p.m. Inn and Spa at Beacon
151 Main St., Beacon
facebook.com/rogersfolly
Monday, June 4
Beacon City Council
7 p.m. City Hall
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011 | cityofbeacon.org
Beacon School Board
7 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
845-838-6900 | beaconk12.org
Tuesday, June 5
Backyard Farm Skills
3:45 p.m. Glynwood
See details under Saturday.
Farmer Recovery Fundraiser
5 – 9 p.m. Barber and Brew
69 Main St., Cold Spring
bit.ly/farmer-recovery
Exchange Club Award Dinner
5:30 p.m. Villa Borghese
70 Widmer Road, Wappingers Falls
845-831-9102
Putnam County Legislature
7 p.m. Historic Courthouse
44 Gleneida Ave., Carmel
845-208-7800 | putnamcountyny.com
Haldane School Board
7 p.m. Haldane School (Music Room)
15 Craigside Dr., Cold Spring
845-265-9254 | haldaneschool.org
Ward 3 Town Hall
7 p.m. First Presbyterian Church
50 Liberty St., Beacon
[email protected]
[email protected]
Cold Spring Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611 | coldspringny.gov
Wednesday, June 6
Binnacle Book Club: Homegoing, by Yaa Gyasi
7 p.m. Denning’s Point Distillery
10 N. Chestnut St., Beacon
binnaclebooks.com
Garrison School Board
7 p.m. Garrison School
1100 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-3689 | gufs.org
Thursday, June 7
Creating Comic Characters with Deb Lucke (Teens)
3:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
313 Main St., Beacon
845-831-1134 | beaconlibrary.org
Paper Cutting Workshop
5:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details above.
Creative Completion (First Session)
6 p.m. Butterfield Library
10 Morris Ave., Cold Spring
845-265-3040 | butterfieldlibrary.org
HVSF: The Taming of the Shrew (Preview)
7:30 p.m. Boscobel
1601 Route 9D, Garrison
845-265-9575 | hvshakespeare.org
Handmade Happy Hour
7:30 p.m. Oak Vino
389 Main St., Beacon
handmadetogether.com
Philipstown Town Board
7:30 p.m. Town Hall
238 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-5200 | philipstown.com
Celebrating the Music of Billy Joel
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Friday.
Friday, June 8
PTA End of Year Celebration
3 – 6 p.m. Haldane School
haldanepta.org
Family Camp-Out
6 p.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
100 Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506 | hhnm.org
Little League Fundraiser: Ladies Night Out
7 p.m. North Highlands Firehouse
504 Fishkill Road, Cold Spring
Email [email protected].
HVSF: The Heart of Robin Hood (Preview)
7:30 p.m. Boscobel
See details under Thursday.
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song (Film)
7:30 p.m. Tompkins Corners Cultural Center
See details under Saturday.
The Music Man
7:30 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under June 1.
Max Weinberg’s Jukebox
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under June 1.