The Week Ahead

Friday, Sept. 14

Theatre on the Road: Dracula
7 p.m. Bannerman Island
Boats leave Beacon dock at 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.
Call 855-256-4007 for reservations.

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3900 | philipstowndepottheatre.org

Miracle on South Division Street
8 p.m. County Players Theater
2681 W. Main St., Wappingers Falls
845-298-1491 | countyplayers.org

Saturday, Sept. 15

Audubon Society Bird Walk
8:30 a.m. Long Dock Park, Beacon
putnamhighlandsaudubon.org

Glynwood
9 a.m. Farm with Your Farmer
11 a.m. Signature Farm Tour
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
845-265-3338 | glynwood.org

Flea Market
9 a.m. – 3 p.m. St. Andrew/St. Luke Churches
850 Wolcott Ave., Beacon
845-831-1369

Repair Cafe
10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boscobel
1601 Route 9D, Garrison
845-265-3638 | desmondfishlibrary.org

Secrets in the Soil
10 a.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506 | hhnm.org

WWII Evacuation Hospitals and Airfields (Talk)
10:30 a.m. Brewster Public Library
79 Main St., Brewster
southeastmuseum.org

Biodiversity Celebration
11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Trailside Zoo
3006 Seven Lakes Dr., Bear Mountain
trailsidezoo.org

Road to Hope (Disciple Christian Motorcycle Club)
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Walter Hoving Home
40 Walter Hoving Road, Garrison
hovinghome.org

Hudson Valley Chefs’ Challenge
Noon – 4 p.m. Millbrook Winery
26 Wing Road, Millbrook
dutchesstourism.com

Fall Harvest Festival: Stax of Soul USA
Noon – 4 p.m. Fishkill Farms
9 Fishkill Farm Road, Hopewell Junction
845-897-4377 | fishkillfarms.com

Senior Citizens / Volunteers Picnic
1 – 5 p.m. Mayors’ Park, Cold Spring
845-265-3611 | coldspringny.gov

Haldane Football vs. Croton
1:30 p.m. Haldane High School
Craigside Drive, Cold Spring
haldaneschool.org

Hudson River Craft Beer Festival
1:30 – 5:30 p.m. Riverfront Park
2 Red Flynn Dr., Beacon
americaontap.com

Classics for Kids: Instrument Petting Zoo and Concert
3 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
howlandculturalcenter.org

Cold Spring Lions Club Pig/Chicken Roast Fundraiser
3 – 7 p.m. Glynwood Farm
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
coldspringlions.org

Behind the Scenes of Filming Hello, Dolly! (Talk)
4 p.m. Putnam History Museum
63 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-4010 | putnamhistorymuseum.org

Group Show: Color Compositions
Pat Hickman: Streaming: Wind & Water (Openings)
4 – 7 p.m. Garrison Art Center
23 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-809-5750 | garrisonartcenter.org

Theatre on the Road: Dracula
7 p.m. Bannerman Island
See details under Friday.

Silent Film Series: Chicago (1929)
7 p.m. Butterfield Library
10 Morris Ave., Cold Spring
845-265-3040 | butterfieldlibrary.org

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.

Miracle on South Division Street
8 p.m. County Players Theater
See details under Friday.

Music for Lute and Guitar
8 p.m. Chapel Restoration
45 Market St., Cold Spring
845-265-5537 | chapelrestoration.org

Richard Lewis (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039 | paramounthudsonvalley.com

Sunday, Sept. 16

40th Annual Dutchess County Classic
7 a.m. LaGrange Middle School
Stringham Road, Lagrangeville
dcclassic.com/race-info

Story Time
10:15 a.m. Split Rock Books
97 Main St., Cold Spring
splitrockbks.com

Patronal Festival
Noon – 3 p.m. St. Mary’s Church
1 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-228-4167

Story Time
Noon. One Nature Garden Center
321 Main St., Beacon
onenaturellc.com/events

Fall Harvest Festival: The Miller Brothers
1 – 4 p.m. Fishkill Farms
See details under Saturday.

Family Open House
1 – 3 p.m. Hot to Trot Stables
657 Route 301, Cold Spring
hottotrotstables.webs.com

Gender Dialogue
1 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org

Cheese-tasting Workshop
2 p.m. Glynwood Farm
See details under Saturday.

Miracle on South Division Street
2 p.m. County Players Theater
See details under Friday.

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
4 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.

Juilliard String Quartet
4 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details under Saturday.

Grannies on a Mission: Report on Texas
7 p.m. Beahive Beacon
291 Main St., Beacon
845-765-1890 | beahivebzzz.com

Joan Baez/Joni Mitchell Tribute
7 p.m. Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon
845-855-1300 | townecrier.com

Monday, Sept. 17

Girls’ Soccer vs. Pleasantville
4:30 p.m. Haldane High School
See details under Saturday.

Beacon City Council
7 p.m. City Hall
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011 | cityofbeacon.org

Nelsonville Village Board
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
258 Main St., Nelsonville
845-265-2500 | villageofnelsonville.org

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Shake, Rattle and Roll for Toddlers
10:30 a.m. Butterfield Library
See details under Saturday.

New Moms & Infants Group
11 a.m. – 1 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Senior Luncheon
1 p.m. Church on the Hill
245 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-2022

Family Farm Tour
3:30 p.m. Glynwood Farm
See details under Saturday.

Coloring Books for Adults
6 p.m. Howland Public Library
313 Main St., Beacon
845-831-1134 | beaconlibrary.org

Financial Aid Night
6:30 p.m. Haldane High School
15 Craigside Dr., Cold Spring
845-265-9254 | haldaneschool.org

Kol Nidrei Service
6:30 p.m. Beacon Hebrew Alliance
331 Verplanck Ave., Beacon
845-831-2012 | beaconhebrewalliance.org

Haldane School Board
7 p.m. Haldane School
See details under Saturday.

Dutchess Genealogical Society
7:30 p.m. LDS Church
204 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie
dcgs-gen.org

Ani DiFranco / Peter Mulvey
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Saturday.

Yom Kippur Eve / Kol Nidre
8 p.m. Philipstown Reform Synagogue
1 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-8011 | philipstownreformsynagogue.org

Wednesday, Sept. 19 

Beacon Hebrew Alliance
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Yom Kippur
4:30 p.m. Mincha, Ne’ilah, Ma’ariv and Breakfast + Dance Party
See details under Tuesday.

Philiptown Reform Synagogue
10 a.m. Yom Kippur
4:30 p.m. Yom Kippur/Yizkor
See details under Tuesday.

All-Level Knitting
6 p.m. Butterfield Library
See details under Saturday.

Thursday, Sept. 20

Haldane Sports
4:15 p.m. Girls’ Tennis vs. Pawling
4:30 p.m. Boys’ Soccer vs. Tuckahoe
4:30 p.m. Girls’ Volleyball vs. Blind Brook
See details under Saturday.

Native Voices Reading Group: 1491
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Talk Back to Mind Chatter Workshop
6:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Tuesday.

Friday, Sept. 21

Carlos Aonzo Trio (Music)
7:30 p.m. Tompkins Corner Cultural Center
729 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
845-528-7280 | tompkinscorners.org

Theatre on the Road: Dracula
7 p.m. Bannerman Island
See details under Sept. 14.

Book Party: Peter Kuper and Summer Pierre
7 p.m. Split Rock Books
See details under Sunday.

Open Mic
7:30 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details under Saturday.

Miracle on South Division Street
8 p.m. County Players Theater
See details under Sept. 14.

Neko Case
8 p.m. Bardavon
35 Market St., Poughkeepsie
845-473-2072 | bardavon.org


HOW WE REPORT
Trust MarkThe Current is a member of The Trust Project, a consortium of news outlets that has adopted standards to allow readers to more easily assess the credibility of their journalism. Our best practices, including our verification and correction policies, can be accessed here. Have a comment? A news tip? Spot an error? Email editor@highlandscurrent.org.

Comments are closed.