Summer Music Guide 2019

Ani DiFranco

Scroll down for venue and ticket contact information.

JUNE

SAT 8
KFest (Bethel Woods)
Lindsey Webster (Falcon)
The Mavericks (Beacon NYC)
Sawyer Fredericks (Towne Crier)

SUN 9
Arlo Guthrie (Tarrytown)
Blue Oyster Cult (Paramount)
India.Arie (Beacon NYC)

TUES 11
Phil Lesh & Friends (Capitol)

WED 12
Phil Lesh & Friends (Capitol)

FRI 14
Doug MacLeod (Towne Crier)
Jake Shimabukuro (Tarrytown)
Mountain Jam: Gov’t Mule (Bethel Woods)

Willie Nelson will perform on June 15 at Bethel Wood’s Mountain Jam.

SAT 15
Back to the Garden 69 (Tilly’s Table)
Chris Trapper (Towne Crier)
Clearwater Festival: Mavis Staples / Ani DiFranco (Croton)
Ed Palermo Big Band (Falcon)
Mountain Jam: Willie Nelson / Phil Lesh (Bethel Woods)

SUN 16
Clearwater Festival: The Wailers/ Railroad Earth (Croton)
Mountain Jam: Avett Brothers (Bethel Woods)

TUES 18
Ariana Grande (MSG)
Eros Ramazzotti (Radio City)

WED 19
Ariana Grande (MSG)
Billie Eilish (Radio City)
Dave Matthews Band (Bethel Woods)
Khruangbin (Capitol)

TRIBUTE BANDS
Recreating the hits

ABBA
Tarrytown, July 6

AEROSMITH
Chance, June 28

BAD COMPANY
Chance, June 14

BEACH BOYS
Daryl’s House, July 14

BEATLES
Orange County Fair, July 18

BILLY JOEL
Putnam Golf, June 28

BLACK SABBATH
Chance, July 19

THE DOORS
Daryl’s House, June 14

EAGLES
Tarrytown, July 20
Paramount, Aug. 2

ELTON JOHN
Daryl’s House, Aug. 17

ELVIS PRESLEY
Orange County Fair, July 23

EMERSON LAKE AND PALMER
Towne Crier, Aug. 17

FLEETWOOD MAC
Paramount, June 27
Putnam Golf, July 19
Daryl’s House, Aug. 29-31

GEORGE HARRISON
Towne Crier, July 12

GRATEFUL DEAD
Falcon, June 14
Daryl’s House, June 27
Towne Crier, July 26

IRON MAIDEN
Chance, July 27

JOURNEY
Chance, July 13

LED ZEPPELIN
Tarrytown, June 8
Putnam Golf, June 14
Daryl’s House, June 28-29
Capitol, July 20

LYNYRD SKYNYRD
Daryl’s House, June 15

METALLICA
Chance, June 22

OZZY OSBOURNE
Chance, June 14

PINK FLOYD
Tarrytown, June 21

QUEEN
Capitol, July 20

RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE
Chance, July 6

ROLLING STONES
Tilly’s Table, July 27

SOUL ASYLUM
Daryl’s House, July 24

STEVE WONDER
Daryl’s House, Aug. 2

TALKING HEADS
Daryl’s House, June 21

U2
Orange County Fair, July 24

VAN HALEN
Daryl’s House, June 8

THURS 20
Lauren Daigle (Radio City)
Sara Milonovich / Daisycutter (Towne Crier)

The Rainbow Girls will perform in Cold Spring on June 21 and at Caramoor on June 22. (Photo by Bobby Cochran)

FRI 21
Jim Lauderdale Band (Towne Crier)
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix (Falcon)
Rainbow Girls / The Oshima Brothers (Chapel Restoration)
Zac Brown Band (Bethel Woods)

SAT 22
American Roots Music Festival (Caramoor)
Diana Ross (Radio City)
Edwin McCain (Daryl’s House)
Loudon Wainwright III (Tarrytown)
The McKrells (Towne Crier)
Popa Chubby (Falcon)
Rockland-Bergen Music Festival: Steve Earle (Tappan)

SUN 23
California Dreamin’ (Towne Crier)
Great Peacock (Cold Spring Bandstand)
Jackson Browne (Beacon NYC)
Rockland-Bergen Music Festival: John Prine (Tappan)

MON 24
Jackson Browne / Lucius (Beacon NYC)

TUES 25
Jackson Browne / Lucius (Beacon NYC)

THURS 27
Yes / Asia (Bethel Woods)

FRI 28
Buffalo Stack (Towne Crier)
Jackson Browne / Lucius (Beacon NYC)

The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, fronted by the former Black Crowes singer (center), will headline the Tail Winds Festival in Wappingers Falls on June 29. (Photo by Jay Blakesberg)

SAT 29
Buika (Caramoor)
Chris Robinson Brotherhood (Tail Winds Music Fest)
Happy Together (Tarrytown)
Scott Sharrard (Falcon)
Slambovian Circus of Dreams (Towne Crier)

SUN 30
Graham Parker (Towne Crier)
Peter Frampton / Jason Bonham (Bethel Woods)

JULY

FRI 5
Shinedown (Bethel Woods)

SAT 6
Alexis P. Suter Band (Falcon)
Jackson Browne / Lucius (Bethel Woods)
Laura Benanti (Caramoor)
Taj / Nick Arne (Towne Crier)

Music Under the Stars

These Saturday night concerts by the West Point Band concerts, which begin at 7:30 p.m., are free but you must make reservations at westpointband.com.

June 8
Get the Message! The Centennial Celebration of Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers (Jazz Ensemble)

June 15
March Along, Sing Our Song – Army Birthday Celebration (Concert Band)

The Benny Havens Band

June 22
Strike Up The Band! (Concert and Alumni bands)

June 29
West Point Block Party (Benny Havens Band)

July 6
Independence Day Celebration (Concert Band, Benny Havens Band, and the Hellcats)

July 13
Sunset with a Soundtrack (Concert Band)

July 20
At the Point (Concert Band)

Aug. 3
I Love Rock n’ Roll (Benny Havens Band)

Aug. 10
Don’t Rain on My Parade (Concert Band)

Aug. 17
Dancing Under the Stars (Benny Havens Band)

Sept. 1
Labor Day Celebration (Concert Band, Benny Havens Band, and the Hellcats)

SUN 7
Kip Winger (Daryl’s House)

TUES 9
Earth, Wind & Fire (Beacon NYC)

WED 10
Earth, Wind & Fire (Beacon NYC)

THURS 11
Billy Joel (MSG)
Chvrches (Radio City)
The Klezmatics (Bethel Woods)

FRI 12
Jennifer Lopez (MSG)
The Nerds (Putnam Golf)

Aimee Mann will play the Pleasantville Music Festival on July 13. (Photo by Sarah Burns/WFUV)

SAT 13
Festival of Youth-Retro Music Festival (Newburgh)
Jennifer Lopez (MSG)
Jimmie Vaughan (Daryl’s House)
Johnny Rogers: The History of Rock ’n’ Roll (Putnam Golf)
Lakou Mizik! Haitian Roots Gumbo (Falcon)
Peter Karp Band (Towne Crier)
Pleasantville Music Festival: Everclear / Soul Asylum / Aimee Mann

SUN 14
Woody Guthrie Tribute (Towne Crier)

WED 17
Lionel Richie (Radio City)

THURS 18
Lionel Richie (Radio City)
Lord Huron (UPAC)

FRI 19
Jazz Festival (Caramoor)
Lara Hope & The Ark-Tones (Towne Crier)

Elvis Costello will perform with Blondie at Bethel Woods on July 20.

SAT 20
Elvis Costello / Blondie (Bethel Woods)
Johnny A. (Towne Crier)
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes (Bowdoin Park)

SUN 21
Dylan Scott (Dutchess Fair)
The Quebe Sisters (Towne Crier)

MON 22
Little Steven & Disciples of Soul (Orange Fair)
LoCash (Dutchess Fair)

TUES 23
Daughtry (Dutchess Fair)
Godsmack (Beacon NYC)

WED 24
Michael Buble (MSG)

THURS 25
Big Pussy’s Gangster Squad (Daryl’s House)
John Mayer (MSG)

FRI 26
Chris Stapleton (Bethel Woods)
John Mayer (MSG)
Melanie (Daryl’s House)

SAT 27
Train / Goo Goo Dolls (Bethel Woods)
Willie Nile (Daryl’s House)

Abigail Washburn and Bela Fleck will perform at Caramoor on July 27.

SAT 27
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (Caramoor)
Hudson Valley Music Festival (Middletown)
Réalta from Ireland (Towne Crier)

SUN 28
Kid Franklin (Beacon NYC)
Neal Francis (Cold Spring Bandstand)
Steve Miller Band (UPAC)

MON 29
Heart / Sheryl Crow / Elle King (Bethel Woods)

TUES 30
Jon Bonamassa (Bethel Woods)
The Flaming Lips (Capitol)

WED 31
Khalid (MSG)
Slash (Capitol)

AUGUST

THURS 1
Gordon Lightfoot (Bethel Woods)
Herbie Hancock (Beacon NYC)
Khalid (MSG)
Rolling Stones (Metlife)

FRI 2
Gordon Lightfoot (Bethel Woods)
Rob Thomas (Capitol)

SAT 3
Clutch / Killswitch Engage (Capitol)
Enter the Haggis (Daryl’s House)

MON 5
Rolling Stones (Metlife)

TUES 6
Queen + Adam Lambert (MSG)

WED 7
Bryan Ferry (Capitol)
Queen + Adam Lambert (MSG)

THURS 8
Alice Cooper (Bethel Woods)
Gavin DeGraw (Capitol)
Hudson Valley Jazz Fest (Warwick)

The Vanaver Caravan is scheduled to perform at the Towne Crier on Aug. 9.

FRI 9
Hudson Valley Jazz Fest (Warwick)
Nelly / TLC / Flo Rida (Bethel Woods)
The Vanaver Caravan (Towne Crier)

SAT 10
Art Garfunkel (Tarrytown)
David Cook (Daryl’s House)
Hootie & The Blowfish (MSG)
Hudson Valley Jazz Fest (Warwick)

SUN 11
Back to the Garden 1969 (Towne Crier)
Hootie & The Blowfish (MSG)
Hudson Valley Jazz Fest (Warwick)

WED 14
Squeeze (Daryl’s House)
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers (Towne Crier)

THURS 15
John Fogerty (Radio City)
Hot Tuna Electric (Capitol)

FRI 16
Popa Chubby (Towne Crier)
Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band (Bethel Woods)
Rob Thomas (Capitol)

SAT 17
Marco Antonio Solis (MSG)
Santana / Doobie Brothers (Bethel Woods)

The Baylor Project will perform at Jazz in the Valley in Poughkeepsie on Aug. 18. (Photo provided)

SUN 18
Jazz in the Valley (Poughkeepsie)
John Fogerty (Bethel Woods)

TUES 20
Mark Knopfler (Beacon NYC)

WED 21
Mark Knopfler (Beacon NYC)
Sisters of Slide (Daryl’s House)
Tame Impala (MSG)

THURS 22
Tame Impala (MSG)
Zebra (Daryl’s House)

FRI 23
East Northeast Music Festival (Newburgh)
The Jason Gisser Band (Towne Crier)
NRBQ (Daryl’s House)

SAT 24
Brewer & Shipley (Towne Crier)

SUN 25
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo / Melissa Etheridge (Bethel Woods)

TUES 27
Lenny Kravitz (Radio City)

WED 28
Billy Joel (MSG)

THURS 29
Jonas Brothers (MSG)

FRI 30
Bush / Live (Bethel Woods)
Jonas Brothers (MSG)

SAT 31
Pentatonix (Bethel Woods)

VENUES

Beacon Theater
2124 Broadway, New York
212-465-6500 | beacon.theater

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts
200 Hurd Road, Bethel
866-781-2922 | bethelwoodscenter.org

Bowdoin Park
85 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls
dutchessny.gov/concert

Capitol Theatre
149 Westchester Ave., Port Chester
914-934-9362 | thecapitoltheatre.com

Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts
149 Girdle Ridge Road, Katonah
914-232-1252 | caramoor.org

The Chance
6 Crannell St., Poughkeepsie
866-777-8932 | thechancetheater.com

Chapel Restoration
45 Market St., Cold Spring
845-265-5537 | chapelrestoration.org

Clearwater Festival
Croton Point Park, Croton-on-Hudson
clearwaterfestival.org

Daryl’s House
130 Route 22, Pawling
845-289-0185 | darylshouseclub.com

Dutchess County Fair
6636 Route 9, Rhinebeck
dutchessfair.com

East Northeast Music Festival
eastxnortheast.com

The Falcon
1348 Route 9W, Marlboro
845-236-7970 | liveatthefalcon.com

Hudson Valley Jazz Fest
hudsonvalleyjazzfest.org

Jazz in the Valley
Waryas Park, Poughkeepsie
845-384-6350 | jazzinthevalleyny.org

Madison Square Garden
Seventh and 32nd, New York | msg.com

Metlife Stadium
1 Metlife Stadium Dr., East Rutherford, New Jersey
metlifestadium.com

Orange County Fair
239 Wisner Ave., Middletown
845-343-4826 | orangecountyfair.com

Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill | 914-739-0039
paramounthudsonvalley.com

Putnam County Golf Course
187 Hill St., Mahopac | 845-808-1880
putnamcountygolfcourse.com

Radio City Music Hall
1260 Sixth Ave., New York
msg.com/radio-city-music-hall

Rockland-Bergen Music Festival
89 Western Highway, Tappan
rocklandmusicfestival.com

Tail Winds Music Fest
Hudson Valley Airport, Wappingers Falls
tailwindsmusicfest.com

Tarrytown Music Hall
13 Main St., Tarrytown
877-840-0457 | tarrytownmusichall.org

Tilly’s Table
100 Route 312, Brewster
845-808-1840 | tillystablerestaurant.com

Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon
845-855-1300 | townecrier.com

Ulster Performing Arts Center
601 Broadway, Kingston
845-339-6088 | bardavon.org

Comments are closed.