2019 College & University Graduates

Clarkson University (Potsdam)
Donald Goodall, Beacon (Civil Engineering)

College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Avery Anderson, Garrison

Dutchess Community College

Architectural and Construction Technologies
Renato Vilca Vargas, Beacon

Art
Cecilia Perez, Beacon
Emma Schiffer, Beacon

Business
Michael Bentkowski, Cold Spring
Dylan Byrne, Cold Spring
Malik Cofield, Beacon
George Duran, Beacon
Cornell Hammonds Jr., Beacon
Rokeya Hassan, Beacon
Nicholas Killmer, Beacon

Communications and Media Arts
Joseph Steele, Beacon

Computer Information Systems
Robert Gault, Beacon

Computer Science
Brandon Gertel, Beacon

Criminal Justice
Michael Drew, Beacon
Hallie Matthews, Beacon
Kristin Tanda, Beacon

General Studies
Vincent Bostjancic, Beacon
Tashakay Bowen, Beacon
Remy Coris, Beacon
Izdihar Dabashi, Beacon
Jessica Hernandez, Beacon
Tracy Mauricette, Garrison
Jordan Piacente, Beacon
Susie Segovia, Beacon
Alaisha Velez, Beacon

Human Services
Michael Hiesley, Beacon
Peter Rifenburgh, Beacon
Gloria Vega, Beacon

Liberal Arts – Humanities
Amanda Fultz, Beacon
Thomas Maddock, Beacon
Kailee Montross, Beacon
Dylan O’Connell, Beacon
Virginia Santiago, Garrison
Melissa Segovia, Beacon
Daeveon Walker, Beacon

Liberal Arts – Science
Mariama Ceesay, Beacon

Medical Laboratory Technology
Sadie DiRubbio, Beacon
Paola Gonzalez, Beacon
Ashley Lasso, Beacon
Savannah Shields, Beacon

Nursing
Sonia Jurado, Beacon
James Pittman, Beacon

East Stroudsburg University (Pennsylvania)
Alexa Stephens, Garrison (English)

Emerson College (Boston)
Tyler Ericson, Beacon (Design/Technology)

Emporia State University (Kansas)
Thomas Zehner, Beacon (Master’s in Health, Physical Education & Recreation)

Georgia Tech
Daniel Anderson, Cold Spring (Chemistry)

Hamilton College
Peter Hoffmann, Garrison (Public Policy)

Ithaca College
Liam Barry, Cold Spring (English)

James Madison University (Harrisonburg, Virginia)
Megan DiBartolo, Garrison (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
Kelly Vahos, Cold Spring (Media Arts and Design)

Le Moyne College (Syracuse)
Bernadette Boscia, Cold Spring (Biology)

Manhattan College
Sarah Poons, Beacon (Accounting, magna cum laude)

Marist College
Travis Biro, Cold Spring
Mark Bishop, Cold Spring
Robert Boddie, Garrison
Megan Brief, Garrison
Jade Ciancanelli, Cold Spring
Sarah Galante, Beacon
Veronica Grech, Beacon
Kevin Hayden, Beacon
Marissa Jimenez, Beacon
Kayla Mesmain, Beacon
Emily Metruck, Beacon
Kostikey Mustakas, Beacon
Cooper Nugent, Garrison
Marcus Zimmermann, Cold Spring

Mount Saint Mary College
Sarah Agbonkpolo, Beacon
Melanie Alejandro, Beacon
Jacqueline Brown, Beacon
Andres Carpio, Beacon (MBA)
Caitlin Cleary, Beacon
Rebecca Garrison, Cold Spring (Master’s in Education)
Crista Joseph, Beacon (Master’s in Education)
Michael Maggi, Beacon
Brian O’Flaherty, Beacon
Kyle Perrucci, Beacon
Colleen Pucher, Beacon
Jessica Tobar, Beacon (MBA)
Anthony Valencia, Cold Spring

Andres Carpio of Beacon, an academic counselor at Mount Saint Mary College, received an MBA from the school on May 18. (Photo by Matt Frey)

Quinnipiac University (Connecticut)
Connor McCullough (Civil Engineering)

Rochester Institute of Technology
James Friedenberg, Beacon (Game Design and Development)

SUNY Delhi
Sharona Berken, Cold Spring (Nursing)
Kendra McIntosh, Beacon (Associates, Liberal Arts)
Gayle DiLorenzo, Garrison (Hotel and Restaurant Management)
Dannia Vargas, Beacon (Nursing)
Jake Hayward, Beacon (Welding Technology)

SUNY New Paltz

Savannah Geidel, Beacon (Adolescence Education: English)
John McCann, Garrison (Digital Media Production)
Christopher Mendez, Beacon (English)
Paige Mesnick, Beacon (Psychology)
Jay Pathak, Garrison (Economics)
Aidan Gallagher, Cold Spring (Graphic Design)
Daniel Keeler, Beacon (Adolescence Education: Math)
Faber Carmona, Beacon (MBA)
Cassandra Jackson, Beacon (MBA)
Sharon Strauss, Beacon (MFA Painting-Drawing)
Mackenzie Bachar, Beacon (MPS Humanistic-Multicultural Education)
Jocelyn Alvarez, Beacon (MS Mental Health Counseling)
Matthew Royes, Beacon (MS Music Therapy)
Lara Voloto, Cold Spring (MS Mental Health Counseling)
Mariel Scherer, Cold Spring (MS Teachers in Child Education 1-6 & Early Child B-2)
Jacqueline Ford, Cold Spring (MS Literacy Education B-6)
Jennifer Vogrincic, Beacon (MS Second Language Education)

SUNY Oneonta

Erin Correa, Beacon (Master of Science in Education / Educational Technology)
Kara Dunderdale, Beacon (Adolescence Education: Social Studies)

SUNY Oswego
Brian Killeen, Beacon (MBA)
James Koller, Beacon (Business Administration)
John Thompson, Beacon (Creative Writing, summa cum laude)
Eleni Vakirtzis, Beacon (Biology, cum laude)

SUNY Potsdam
Leah Giavatto, Beacon (Business Administration)

Union College (Schenectady)
Jack Beaty, Beacon (Biomedical Engineering, summa cum laude)

University at Albany
Matthew Balducci, Cold Spring (Criminal Justice, cum laude)
Ryan McCollum, Cold Spring (Business Administration, summa cum laude)

University of New Hampshire
Sean Petersen, Garrison (Mechanical Engineering)

U.S. Military Academy at West Point
Andrew Grella, Beacon
Junus Sela Jr., Beacon

Westchester County Police Academy

Three Putnam County Sheriff’s deputies were among the 83 graduates on May 31 of the Westchester County Police Academy. From left, Sheriff Robert Langley Jr., deputies Robert Loprieno, Elizabeth Sangalli and Connor Carroll, and Undersheriff Michael Corrigan. Following six to eight weeks of field training, the deputies will begin patrols. (Photo provided)