Philipstown

Town of Philipstown
238 Main St., P.O. Box 155
Cold Spring, NY 10516
845-265-3329

Town Clerk
Tara Percacciolo ([email protected])

Town Board
John Van Tassel ([email protected])
Jason Angell ([email protected])
Megan Cotter ([email protected])
Judy Farrell ([email protected])
Robert Flaherty ([email protected])

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Planning Board
Neal Zuckerman (chair) ([email protected])
Joseph Burden
Dennis Gagnon
Peter Lewis
Laura O’Connell
Neal Tomann
Heidi Wendel

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Zoning Board of Appeals
Robert Dee (chair) ([email protected])
Vincent Cestone
Mary Kate Ephraim
Granite Frisenda
Janice Hogan

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Conservation Board
Andy Galler (chair) ([email protected])
Tony Bardes
Lew Kingsley
MJ Martin
Madeleine Ray
Bob Repetto
Scott Silver
Max Garfinkle (natural resource officer/wetlands inspector)

Read minutes and agendas

Recreation Commission
Joel Conybear (chair)
Ben Cheah
Lauren Gretina
Aric Kupper
John Maasik
Claudio Marzollo
William Mazzuca

The commission meets on the last Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at the Community Center.

Board of Assessment Review
Gordon Casement (chair)
Melissa Carlton
Robert Percacciolo
Kathyrine Tomann
Vacancy

Justice Court
238 Main Street
Cold Spring, NY 10516
845-265-2951

Town Justices
Hon. Camille S. Linson
Hon. Angela Thompson-Tinsley

Chief Court Clerk
Cindy Paraggio

Cold Spring Village

Village of Cold Spring
85 Main St.
Cold Spring, NY 10516
845-265-3611

Village Clerk
Jeff Vidakovich ([email protected])
Kelly Pologe, Deputy Clerk

Board of Trustees
Kathleen Foley (mayor)
Laura Bozzi
Aaron Freimark
Tweeps Phillips Woods
Eliza Starbuck

The mayor and four trustees are elected to two-year terms. The board meets on the second Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. with workshop meetings on the first and fourth Wednesdays.

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Zoning Board of Appeals
Erik Wirth (chair)
John F. Martin
Marianne Remy
Heath Salit
Vacancy

The Zoning Board of Appeals consists of five members appointed by the Village Board to five-year terms. It meets on the first and third Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Historic District Review Board
Al Zgolinski (chair)
Sean Conway
Todd Seekircher
Kate Van Voorhees
Laura Wells Hall

The Historic District Review Board consists of five members appointed by the Village Board to five-year terms. It meets on the second Wednesday at 8 p.m. and holds workshops by appointment on the last Wednesday.

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Planning Board
Jesse St. Charles (chair)
Ben Cheah
Henry Feldman
Hilary Hart
Kevin McGrory

The Planning Board is comprised of five members appointed by the Village Board to five-year terms. It meets on the second and fourth Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Read minutes and agendas
Meeting videos

Recreation Commission
Jeff Amato Jr. (chair)
James Curley-Egan
Matt DeGraff
Leslie Hoellger Leonard
Alexandra Laurino

Commission members are appointed by Village Board to five-year terms. It meets on the last Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Read minutes and agendas

Tree Advisory Board
Jennifer Zwarich (chair)
Tony Bardes
Taro Ietaka
Kory Riesterer
Charles Day (tree nursery manager)

The board meets fourth Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.
Read minutes and documents

Justice Court
85 Main St.
Cold Spring, NY 10516
845-265-9070

Village Justice
Hon. Thomas J. Costello

Nelsonville

Village of Nelsonville
258 Main St.
Nelsonville, NY 10516
845-265-2500

Village Clerk
Melissa Harris ([email protected])

Village Board
Chris Winward (mayor) ([email protected])
Travis Biro ([email protected])
Thomas Campanile ([email protected])
David Moroney ([email protected])
Maria Zhynovitch ([email protected])

The board meets on the third Monday at 7:30 p.m. Workshop meetings are held the second Wednesday at 7 p.m. Its meetings are not recorded.

Read minutes and documents

Planning Board
Dove Pedlosky (chair)
Doug Anderson
David Herman
Dennis Meekins
Ethan Timm

Zoning Board of Appeals
William Rice (chair)
Harold Akselrad
Steve Merando
Judy Meyer
Steven Rummel 

Justice Court
258 Main St.
Cold Spring, NY 10516
845-265-2500

Village Justice
Hon. Dennis A. Zenz

Acting Justice
Hon. Stephen Tomann

Court Clerk
Melissa Harris ([email protected]
) 

Vehicle and traffic court is held on the fourth Monday at 6 p.m. Criminal court is held on the second Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. 

Fire Districts

North Highlands
Cory Lyons (chair)
Dana Bolte
Mike Lisikatos
Steve Sherman
Kristin VanTassel (treasurer)
Maria Cofini (secretary)

Garrison
Linda Lomonaco (chair)
David Brower
Nat Prentice
Vacancy
Vacancy

Continental Village

Water District
Ralph Bassignani (superintendent)
William Rimm (assistant superintendent)
Diane Barton (tax collector)
Steve LeClaire

Water District Advisory Committee
Ralph Bassignani
Vincent Cestone
Michael Phelan

Park District
Michael Phelan (superintendent)

Park District Advisory Council
Ralph Bassignani
Vincent Cestone
Gorksy Estrella
Lou Liotti
John Sullivan

Putnam County

Putnam County
40 Gleneida Avenue
Carmel, New York 10512
845-808-1001

Kevin Byrne, County Executive
[email protected]

Legislature
District 1 – Nancy Montgomery (845-808-1020 / [email protected])
District 2 – William Gouldman
District 3 – Toni Addonizio
District 4 – Ginny Nacerino
District 5 – Greg Ellner
District 6 – Paul Jonke
District 7 – Joseph Castellano
District 8 – Amy Sayegh
District 9 – Erin Crowley

Read agendas and backup
Meeting audio and minutes
Meeting videos

Indian Point Emergency Guide (2020-22)

State and County Courts
20 County Center
Carmel, NY 10512
845-208-7800

Supreme Court
Hon. Gina C. Capone
Hon. Victor G. Grossman

County Court
Hon. Anthony R. Mole
Hon. Joseph J. Spofford

Chief Clerk
Debra McClay
Eric Yanez (deputy)

School Districts

Haldane School Board
15 Craigside Drive
Cold Spring, NY 10516

Jen Daly (president)
Peggy Clements
John Hedlund
Sean McNall
Maggie Valentine

Trustees are elected for three-year terms at an annual vote in May.  Email [email protected]; all communications are shared with the entire board.

Read minutes and agenda
Meeting videos

Garrison School Board
1100 Route 9D
Garrison, NY 10524

Sarah Tormey (president)
Courtney McCarthy (vice president)
Jocelyn Apicello
David Gelber
Jennifer Harriton-Wilson
Dan Jasnow
Kent Schacht

Trustees are elected for three-year terms at an annual vote in May.  Meetings are generally held on the first and third Wednesdays of the month beginning at 7:30 p.m., at the school.

Read minutes and agenda
Meeting videos

New York State

Assembly Member Dana Levenberg (D)
District 95, including Philipstown
[email protected]
LegiScan bill tracker

District Office:
8 Revolutionary Road
Ossining, NY 10562
914-941-1111

Sen. Robert Rolison (R)
District 39, including Highlands
[email protected]
LegiScan bill tracker

District Office:
3 Nepture Road, Suite N22
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
845-229-0106

Federal

Rep. Mike Lawler (R)
17th District, including Philipstown
ProPublica activity tracker
Email

Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand (D)
Hudson Valley Office
P.O. Box 893
Mahopac, NY 10541
845-875-4585
ProPublica activity tracker
Email

Sen. Charles E. Schumer (D)
Hudson Valley Office
One Park Place, Suite 100
Peekskill, NY 10566
914-734-1532
ProPublica activity tracker
Email