Our Awards

New York Press Association (NYPA)

For work published in 2021

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

AMONG ALL PAPERS

■ 1st Place, Best Environmental Coverage, to Brian PJ Cronin
■ 1st Place, Headline Writing, to Staff
■ 1st Place, Coverage of Elections and Politics, to Jeff Simms, Leonard Sparks, Liz Armstrong and Chip Rowe
1st Place, Graphic Illustration, to Deb Lucke for The Mrs. Merry Children’s Librarian Tribute Doll
■ 1st Place, Advertising Excellence, to Michele Gedney and Pierce Strudler
1st Place, Local Business Support Campaign, to Teresa Lagerman for Ice Cream Passport
■ 2nd Place, Advertising Media Kit, to Michele Gedney and Pierce Strudler
■ 3rd Place, Solutions Journalism Project, to Brian PJ Cronin for Hunger in the Highlands
■ Honorable Mention, Best News Website
■ Honorable Mention, Use of Video, to Ross Corsair, for A Fun Afternoon at Winter Hill
Honorable Mention, Photo Story, to Ross Corsair for Rice Harvest Day … in Philipstown
Honorable Mention, COVID-19 News Story, to Leonard Sparks, for Busy Signals for Vaccine

Skip Pearlman’s award winner

AMONG SMALLER PAPERS

■ 1st Place, Front Page Tabloid (4,000-8,000), to Pierce Strudler
■ 1st Place, Sports Action Photo (4,000-8,000), to Skip Pearlman
■ 1st Place, Sports Feature (4,000-8,000), to Leonard Sparks, for When Beacon Was King
■ 1st Place, Thomas G. Butson Award for Investigative In-Depth Reporting (4,000 to 12,000) to Staff for Operation Infrastructure
■ 1st Place, House Ad/Campaign (under 6,000), to Teresa Lagerman for Ice Cream Passport
■ 3rd Place, News or Feature Series (4,000 to 12,000) to Brian PJ Cronin, for Hunger in the Highlands
■ Honorable Mention, Coverage of Local Government (under 6,000)
■ Honorable Mention, Feature Photo (4,000 to 8,000), to Ross Corsair

Click here for previous NYPA awards (2013-2020)

National Newspaper Association (NNA)

For work published in 2020

AMONG ALL PAPERS

■ 1st Place, Front-Page Design, to Pierce Strudler
■ 2nd Place, Use of Photography, to Pierce Strudler
■ Honorable Mention, Obituary Tribute, to Michael Turton for From One Paperboy to Another

AMONG MID-SIZED PAPERS

■ 1st Place, Sports Column, to Brian PJ Cronin for Setting the Bar
■ 2nd Place, Sports Feature, to Michael Turton, for She Walked Away
■ 2nd Place, Local News Coverage, to Staff
■ 2nd Place, Photo Essay, to Ross Corsair for That Empty Feeling
■ Honorable Mention, Serious Column, to Jeff Simms for Are We That Far Apart?

Skip Pearlman’s winning shot

AMONG SMALLER PAPERS

■ 1st Place, Feature Series, to the staff for COVID 2021
■ 2nd Place, Feature Series, to Brian PJ Cronin for The Fading Forest
■ Honorable Mention, Multi-Advertiser Page, to Pierce Strudler and Michele Gedney for Shop Local

AMONG ALL WEEKLIES

■ 3rd Place, for Reader-Generated Campaign, to Teresa Lagerman for Parade in the Paper

AMONG MID-SIZED WEEKLIES

■ Honorable Mention, Sports Photo, to Skip Pearlman
■ Honorable Mention, In-Depth Story, to Leonard Sparks for Placed in Harm’s Way

AMONG SMALL WEEKLIES

■ 1st Place, General Excellence (3,000 to 6,000)
■ 3rd Place, Small Ads, to Pierce Strudler for Juanita’s Kitchen

Click here for previous NNA awards (2016-2019)

New York News Publishers Association (NYNPA)

For work published in 2020 (papers less than 10,000 circulation)

Best Business Reporting, to Jeff Simms, Victoria Shannon, Leonard Sparks and Michael Turton for COVID 2021: Business as Usual
Best Investigative Reporting, to Leonard Sparks for Placed in Harm’s Way
Best Column, to Brian PJ Cronin, for Out There
Best Sports Writing, to Michael Turton, for Leaving the Game Behind
Best Feature Photography, to Ross Corsair, for Make Some Noise!
Best Page Design, to Pierce Strudler

Click here for previous NYNPA awards (2017-2019)

Institute for Nonprofit News (INN)

For work published in 2020-21

Finalist, Community Champion Award (Medium Newsroom), for Student Journalists Program

Local Independent Online News (LION)

For work published in 2019-20

Finalist, Investigative Report (Small Publications), to Liz Schvetchuk Armstrong and Chip Rowe for Secret Putnam

For work published in 2018-19

1st Place, Investigative Report (Small Publications), to Chip Rowe for The Extremist Next Door

James Beard Foundation Awards

■ Finalist, Best Food-Related Column, 2013, to Celia Barbour for Mouths to Feed

International Society of Family History Writers and Editors

■ Honorable Mention, Best Genealogy Column, 2017, to Valerie LaRobardier, for Family Trails: Do You Have an ‘Indian Princess’?

News Leaders Association

■ Finalist, First Amendment Award, 2019, to Liz Schvetchuk Armstrong and Chip Rowe for Secret Putnam

International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors

■ Finalist, Golden Quill Editorial Contest, 2020, to Jeff Simms for Are We That Far Apart?
■ Finalist, Golden Quill Editorial Contest, 2019, to Chip Rowe for Why I Flipped on Secrecy

Society of Professional Journalists, NYC chapter

■ Finalist, Reporting by Newspaper with Circulation Under 100,000, 2021, to Brian PJ Cronin, for Sundown at Indian Point
■ Finalist, Reporting by Newspaper with Circulation Under 100,000, 2020, to Brian PJ Cronin, for The Fading Forest
■ Finalist, Local News Reporting, 2019, to Chip Rowe for The Extremist Next Door