The Week Ahead

Friday, Jan. 26

International Film Night: Tanna (Australia)
6 p.m. Howland Public Library
313 Main St., Beacon
845-831-1134  |  beaconlibrary.org

Haldane vs. Putnam Valley (Boys’ Basketball)
6:15 p.m. Haldane Gym
15 Craigside Dr., Cold Spring
845-265-2500  |  haldane.org

Beacon Film Society: Walking Out (2017)
6:30 p.m. Beahive Beacon
291 Main St., Beacon
beaconfilmsociety.org

Beacon Open Studios Roaring ’20s Costume Ball
8 p.m. Denning’s Point Distillery
10 N. Chestnut St., Beacon
beaconopenstudios.org

Men Without Hats
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039  |  paramounthudsonvalley.com

Saturday, Jan. 27

Newburgh Last Saturday
newburghlastsaturdays.com

Town Meeting with Sandy Galef
10 a.m. – Noon. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
assembly.state.ny.us/mem/Sandy-Galef

Shibori Workshop with Organic Indigo
Noon – 3 p.m. Colorant
146 Main St., Beacon
nytextilelab.eventbrite.com

Beacon vs. Arlington (Girls’ Basketball)
12:30 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
beaconk12.org

Met Live in HD: Pocini’s Tosca
1 p.m. Bardavon
35 Market St., Poughkeepsie
845-473-2072  |  bardavon.org

Army vs. Loyola (Women’s Basketball)
3 p.m. Christl Arena, West Point
845-938-2526  |  goarmywestpoint.com

Haldane vs. Peekskill (Girls’ Basketball)
4 p.m. Haldane Gym
See details under Friday.

Michal Gavish: Crystalline Architecture
Eric Wagner: Abstract Paintings (Openings)
5 – 7 p.m. Garrison Art Center
23 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3960  |  garrisonartcenter.org

Piff the Magic Dragon (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Friday.

Sunday, Jan. 28

Animal Tracks and Traces
10 a.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
100 Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506  |  hhnm.org

Quilting Guild
1 – 5 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org

Restoring Purple Martins to Cold Spring (Talk)
2 p.m. Butterfield Library
10 Morris Ave., Cold Spring
845- 265-3040 | butterfieldlibrary.org

Ori Alon Closing Reception and Talk
3 p.m. Matteawan Gallery
436 Main St., Beacon
845-440-7901 | matteawan.com

USA Presidential Volunteerism Awards
3 p.m. Elks Lodge
900 Wolcott Ave., Beacon
beaconelks1493.com

Pianist Roman Rabinovich
4 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
845-765-3012 | howlandmusic.org

Wingfest
4 – 9 p.m. Mid-Hudson Civic Center
14 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie
845-454-5800 | midhudsonciviccenter.org

Leslie Pelino: Earth, Sky and In-Between (Opening)
5 – 7 p.m. Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art
1701 Main St., Peekskill
914-788-0100  |  hvcca.org

Monday, Jan. 29

National Theatre Live: Follies
1:15 & 7:15 p.m. Downing Film Center
19 Front St., Newburgh
845-561-3686  |  downingfilmcenter.com

Beacon vs. Lourdes (Girls’ Basketball)
5 p.m. Beacon High School
See details under Saturday.

Haldane vs. Hawthorne Cedar Knolls (Boys’ Basketball)
6:15 p.m. Haldane Gym
See details under Friday.

Marian Dunn: Restoring Vision in Slums of Peru (Talk)
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Beacon City Council Workshop
7 p.m. City Hall Courtroom
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011  |  cityofbeacon.org

Tuesday, Jan. 30

New Moms & Infants Group
11 a.m. – 1 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Putnam County Flu Clinic
2 – 6:30 p.m. Health Department
1 Geneva Road, Brewster
845-808-1332 | putnamcountyny.com

Substance Abuse Prevention Meeting
6 p.m. Haldane School
15 Craigside Dr., Cold Spring
845-265-2500  |  haldane.org

Beacon vs. Walter Panas (Girls’ Basketball)
6 p.m. Beacon High School
See details under Saturday.

Design and Print Valentines
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Cold Spring Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611  |  coldspringny.gov

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Beacon vs. Brewster (Boys’ Basketball)
4:30 p.m. Beacon High School
See details under Saturday.

Highland Photographers’ Salon
7 – 9 p.m. Garrison Art Center
See details under Saturday.

Steve Blamires: Tom Crean, Serial Hero (Talk)
7:30 p.m. Beahive Beacon
291 Main St., Beacon
845-765-1890  |  beahivebzzz.com

Thursday, Feb. 1

Writing Lab (grades 9-12)
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Friday.

Haldane vs. Pawling (Boys’ Basketball)
6:15 p.m. Haldane Gym
See details under Friday.

Writing Club for Tweens and Teens
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Kindergarten Parent Orientation Meeting
7 p.m. Haldane (Music Room)
See details under Tuesday.

Philipstown Town Board
7:30 p.m. Town Hall
238 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-5200  |  philipstown.com

Friday, Feb. 2

Groundhog Day

Community Blood Drive
2 – 8 p.m. North Highlands Firehouse
504 Fishkill Road, Cold Spring
800-933-2566  |  nybloodcenter.org

Beacon vs. Hendrick Hudson (Boys’ Basketball)
5:45 p.m. Beacon High School
See details under Saturday.

Reel Life Film Club: Waste Land (grades 6-8)
6 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Sunday.

Haldane vs. Westlake (Girls’ Basketball)
6:15 p.m. Haldane Gym
See details under Jan. 26.

Dragonfly Story Hour
7 p.m. Butterfield Library
See details under Sunday.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Jan. 26.

Comments are closed.