Friday, Sept. 7
Oktoberfest
5 – 10 p.m. Germania Festival Grounds
51 Old DeGarmo Road, Poughkeepsie
germaniapok.com
Ice Cream Social and Magic Show
6 – 9 p.m. Methodist Church
216 Main St., Cold Spring
facebook.com/events
Island of Lost Souls (Film) on Bannerman Island
6 & 7 p.m. Boat leaves Beacon dock
bannermancastle.org
Jane Schneider: Sculptures (Opening)
6 – 8:30 p.m. Buster Levi Gallery
121 Main St., Cold Spring
845-809-5145 | busterlevigallery.com
Summer J. Hart: further evidence of invasion (Opening)
Create Community
11 Peekskill Road, Nelsonville
summerjhart.com
Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3900 | philipstowndepottheatre.org
Cinema in Piazza: The Story of Land Art
8 p.m. Magazzino Italian Art
2700 Route 9, Philipstown
magazzino.art
Saturday, Sept. 8
Haldane Sports
9 a.m. Volleyball vs. Valhalla
11 a.m. Boys’ Soccer vs. Dobbs Ferry
1:30 p.m. Football vs. Tuckahoe
Craigside Drive, Cold Spring
haldaneschool.org
Northgate and Old Cornish Estate Tour
9 a.m. Meet at Little Stony Point parking
pv10579.com/history
StoryWalk Opening Day
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506 | hhnm.org
Yorktown Grange Fair
10 a.m. – 11 p.m. Fairgrounds
99 Moseman Road, Yorktown Heights
yorktowngrangefair.org
Pollinator Walk
11 a.m. Stony Kill Farm
79 Farmstead Lane, Wappingers Falls
stonykill.org
Oktoberfest
11 a.m. – 10 p.m. Germania
See details under Friday.
Hudson Valley Rise for Climate Day of Action
Noon – 4 p.m. Poughkeepsie
46 Raymond Ave., Poughkeepsie
actionnetwork.org
Korean Cooking Class
Noon. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org
Chefs’ Farm-Fresh Dinner
3 p.m. Bannerman Island | See details under Friday.
Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
4 & 8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.
Cynthia Loizides-Weber Photography (Opening)
4 – 6 p.m. McCaffrey Realty
140 Main St., Cold Spring
mccaffreyrealty.com
Farm Dance Gala
4:30 p.m. Glynwood Farm
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
845-265-3338 | glynwood.org
The Vivaldi Project
7 p.m. Chapel Restoration
45 Market St., Cold Spring
845-265-5537 | chapelrestoration.org
Sunday Sept. 9
Wildflower Walk
10 a.m. Audubon Center
127 Warren Landing Road, Garrison
845-265-2601 | constitutionmarsh.audubon.org
Yorktown Grange Fair
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. Fairgrounds
See details under Saturday.
Oktoberfest
Noon – 6 p.m. Germania
See details under Friday.
Hoot on the Hudson
1 – 6 p.m. Little Stony Point
Route 9D, Cold Spring
facebook.com/littlestonypointpark
Art Reception / Film Screening for Steam Punk Camp
1 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.
Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
2 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.
Impact of Social Media on Relationships (Talk)
2 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Saturday.
An Evening with Groucho
7 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039 | paramounthudsonvalley.com
Bobby Previte and The Visitors (Jazz)
8 p.m. Quinn’s
330 Main St., Beacon
facebook.com/quinnsbeacon
Erev Rosh Hashanah Service
7 p.m. Beacon Hebrew Alliance
331 Verplanck Ave., Beacon
845-831-2012 | beaconhebrewalliance.org
Rosh Hashanah Eve Service
8 p.m. Philipstown Reform Synagogue
1 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-8011 | philipstownreformsynagogue.org
Monday, Sept. 10
Beacon Hebrew Alliance
9 a.m. Rosh Hashanah Service
4 p.m. Tashlich at Long Dock Park
See details under Sunday.
Rosh Hashanah Service
10 a.m. Philipstown Reform Synagogue
See details under Sunday.
Boys’ Soccer vs. Yonkers
4:30 p.m. Haldane High School
See details under Saturday.
Beacon City Council
7 p.m. City Hall
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011 | cityofbeacon.org
Tuesday, Sept. 11
Rosh Hashanah Service
9 a.m. Beacon Hebrew Alliance
See details under Sunday.
Dutchess Role in Ratification of the Constitution (Talk)
5 p.m. Heritage Restaurant
1379 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
facebook.com/ExchangeClubofSouthernDutchessNY
Beacon School Board
7 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
845-838-6900 | beaconk12.org
Cold Spring Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611 | coldspringny.gov
Wednesday, Sept. 12
Cover Cropping Workshop
6 p.m. Glynwood Farm
See details under Saturday.
Nelsonville Village Board
6:30 p.m. Village Hall
258 Main St., Nelsonville
845-265-2500 | villageofnelsonville.org
Garrison School Board
7 p.m. Garrison School
1100 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-3689 | gufs.org
Rhiannon Giddens Trio
7:30 p.m. Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon
845-855-1300 | townecrier.com
Benefits American Center for Folk Music
Thursday, Sept. 13
County and State Primary Election
6 a.m. – 9 p.m.
elections.ny.gov
Volleyball vs. Albertus Magnus
4:30 p.m. Haldane High School
See details under Saturday.
Cold Spring Chamber Mixer
5:30 p.m. Magazzino Italian Art
2700 Route 9, Philipstown
explorecoldspringny.com
Jonathan Kruk: Legends and Lore of the Hudson Highlands
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.
Self-Publishing Workshop
6:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Saturday.
Rhiannon Giddens Trio
7:30 p.m. Towne Crier Cafe
See details under Wednesday.
Roscoe & Etta (Music)
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.
Sugar Ray with Mark McGrath
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Sunday.
Friday, Sept. 14
Dracula (Performance) on Bannerman
5:30 & 6:30 p.m. Boat leaves Beacon dock
bannermancastle.org
Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Sept. 7.