The Week Ahead

Friday, Sept. 7

Oktoberfest
5 – 10 p.m. Germania Festival Grounds
51 Old DeGarmo Road, Poughkeepsie
germaniapok.com

Ice Cream Social and Magic Show
6 – 9 p.m. Methodist Church
216 Main St., Cold Spring
facebook.com/events

Island of Lost Souls (Film) on Bannerman Island
6 & 7 p.m. Boat leaves Beacon dock
bannermancastle.org

Jane Schneider: Sculptures (Opening)
6 – 8:30 p.m. Buster Levi Gallery
121 Main St., Cold Spring
845-809-5145 | busterlevigallery.com

Summer J. Hart: further evidence of invasion (Opening)
Create Community
11 Peekskill Road, Nelsonville
summerjhart.com

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3900 | philipstowndepottheatre.org

Cinema in Piazza: The Story of Land Art
8 p.m. Magazzino Italian Art
2700 Route 9, Philipstown
magazzino.art

Saturday, Sept. 8

Haldane Sports
9 a.m. Volleyball vs. Valhalla
11 a.m. Boys’ Soccer vs. Dobbs Ferry
1:30 p.m. Football vs. Tuckahoe
Craigside Drive, Cold Spring
haldaneschool.org

Northgate and Old Cornish Estate Tour
9 a.m. Meet at Little Stony Point parking
pv10579.com/history

StoryWalk Opening Day
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Outdoor Discovery Center
Muser Drive, Cornwall
845-534-5506 | hhnm.org

Yorktown Grange Fair
10 a.m. – 11 p.m. Fairgrounds
99 Moseman Road, Yorktown Heights
yorktowngrangefair.org

Pollinator Walk
11 a.m. Stony Kill Farm
79 Farmstead Lane, Wappingers Falls
stonykill.org

Oktoberfest
11 a.m. – 10 p.m. Germania
See details under Friday.

Hudson Valley Rise for Climate Day of Action
Noon – 4 p.m. Poughkeepsie
46 Raymond Ave., Poughkeepsie
actionnetwork.org

Korean Cooking Class
Noon. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org

Chefs’ Farm-Fresh Dinner
3 p.m. Bannerman Island | See details under Friday.

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
4 & 8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.

Cynthia Loizides-Weber Photography (Opening)
4 – 6 p.m. McCaffrey Realty
140 Main St., Cold Spring
mccaffreyrealty.com

Farm Dance Gala
4:30 p.m. Glynwood Farm
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
845-265-3338 | glynwood.org

The Vivaldi Project
7 p.m. Chapel Restoration
45 Market St., Cold Spring
845-265-5537 | chapelrestoration.org

Sunday Sept. 9

Wildflower Walk
10 a.m. Audubon Center
127 Warren Landing Road, Garrison
845-265-2601 | constitutionmarsh.audubon.org

Yorktown Grange Fair
10 a.m. – 7 p.m. Fairgrounds
See details under Saturday.

Oktoberfest
Noon – 6 p.m. Germania
See details under Friday.

Hoot on the Hudson
1 – 6 p.m. Little Stony Point
Route 9D, Cold Spring
facebook.com/littlestonypointpark

Art Reception / Film Screening for Steam Punk Camp
1 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
2 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.

Impact of Social Media on Relationships (Talk)
2 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Saturday.

An Evening with Groucho
7 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
914-739-0039 | paramounthudsonvalley.com

Bobby Previte and The Visitors (Jazz)
8 p.m. Quinn’s
330 Main St., Beacon
facebook.com/quinnsbeacon

Erev Rosh Hashanah Service
7 p.m. Beacon Hebrew Alliance
331 Verplanck Ave., Beacon
845-831-2012 | beaconhebrewalliance.org

Rosh Hashanah Eve Service
8 p.m. Philipstown Reform Synagogue
1 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-265-8011 | philipstownreformsynagogue.org

Monday, Sept. 10

Beacon Hebrew Alliance
9 a.m. Rosh Hashanah Service
4 p.m. Tashlich at Long Dock Park
See details under Sunday.

Rosh Hashanah Service
10 a.m. Philipstown Reform Synagogue
See details under Sunday.

Boys’ Soccer vs. Yonkers
4:30 p.m. Haldane High School
See details under Saturday.

Beacon City Council
7 p.m. City Hall
1 Municipal Plaza, Beacon
845-838-5011 | cityofbeacon.org

Tuesday, Sept. 11

Rosh Hashanah Service
9 a.m. Beacon Hebrew Alliance
See details under Sunday.

Dutchess Role in Ratification of the Constitution (Talk)
5 p.m. Heritage Restaurant
1379 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
facebook.com/ExchangeClubofSouthernDutchessNY

Beacon School Board
7 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
845-838-6900 | beaconk12.org

Cold Spring Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611 | coldspringny.gov

Wednesday, Sept. 12

Cover Cropping Workshop
6 p.m. Glynwood Farm
See details under Saturday.

Nelsonville Village Board
6:30 p.m. Village Hall
258 Main St., Nelsonville
845-265-2500 | villageofnelsonville.org

Garrison School Board
7 p.m. Garrison School
1100 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-3689 | gufs.org

Rhiannon Giddens Trio
7:30 p.m. Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main St., Beacon
845-855-1300 | townecrier.com
Benefits American Center for Folk Music

Thursday, Sept. 13

County and State Primary Election
6 a.m. – 9 p.m.
elections.ny.gov

Volleyball vs. Albertus Magnus
4:30 p.m. Haldane High School
See details under Saturday.

Cold Spring Chamber Mixer
5:30 p.m. Magazzino Italian Art
2700 Route 9, Philipstown
explorecoldspringny.com

Jonathan Kruk: Legends and Lore of the Hudson Highlands
6:30 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
See details under Saturday.

Self-Publishing Workshop
6:30 p.m. Howland Public Library
See details under Saturday.

Rhiannon Giddens Trio
7:30 p.m. Towne Crier Cafe
See details under Wednesday.

Roscoe & Etta (Music)
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Friday.

Sugar Ray with Mark McGrath
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Sunday.

Friday, Sept. 14

Dracula (Performance) on Bannerman
5:30 & 6:30 p.m. Boat leaves Beacon dock
bannermancastle.org

Aery Theatre 20/20 Play Festival
8 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
See details under Sept. 7.


HOW WE REPORT
Trust MarkThe Current is a member of The Trust Project, a consortium of news outlets that has adopted standards to allow readers to more easily assess the credibility of their journalism. Our best practices, including our verification and correction policies, can be accessed here. Have a comment? A news tip? Spot an error? Email editor@highlandscurrent.org.

Comments are closed.