The Week Ahead

Friday, Oct. 5

Traveling Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall
Veterans Memorial Park, Carmel
pcjvc.org/the-traveling-wall

Catoberfest Benefit
6 – 10 p.m. Hudson Valley Brewery
2 Churchill St., Beacon
catoberfest.brownpapertickets.com

Barbara Smith Gioia: Fragments in Time (Opening)
6 – 8:30 p.m. Buster Levi Gallery
121 Main St., Cold Spring
845-809-5145 | busterlevigallery.com

Football vs. Pearl River (Homecoming)
6:30 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
845-838-6900 | beaconk12.org

Campaign Furniture (Panel Discussion)
6:30 p.m. Boscobel
1601 Route 9D, Garrison
845-265-3638 | boscobel.org

Why Mindfulness for Social Justice? (Talk)
7 p.m. Garrison Institute
14 Mary’s Way, Garrison
845-424-4800 | garrisoninstitute.org

Paul Reiser (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
1008 Brown St., Peekskill
paramounthudsonvalley.com

The Improvised Dream (Theater)
8 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
477 Main St., Beacon
845-831-4988 | howlandculturalcenter.org

Saturday, Oct. 6

Traveling Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall
Veterans Memorial Park, Carmel
pcjvc.org/the-traveling-wall

Craft Sale
9 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Cold Spring Methodist Church
216 Main St., Cold Spring

Hazardous Household Waste Collection
9 a.m. – Noon. Smith Campus
110 Old Route 6, Carmel
845-808-1390, x43150 | putnamcountyny.gov
Registration required.

Heritage AppleFest
9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Boscobel | See details under Friday.

Twin Forts Day
10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Fort Montgomery
690 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
845-446-2134 | nysparks.com

Chapel Restoration
11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Open House
5 p.m. The Fabrication of Cannon at W.P. Foundry
35 Market St., Cold Spring
chapelrestoration.org

Plein Air Painting Group
1:30 – 4:30 p.m. Glynwood Farm
362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring
garrisonartcenter.org

Bonnie Baxter and Jaimi Butler on Robert Smithson (Talk)
2 p.m. Dia:Beacon
3 Beekman St., Beacon | diaart.org

Guided Landscape Hike: Quarry to Quarry
2 p.m. Manitoga | 584 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-3812 | visitmanitoga.org

Hiro Ichikawa Exhibit (Opening)
2 – 4 p.m. Scenic Hudson River Center
Long Dock Park, Beacon
scenichudson.org

American Roots Music (Opening)
3 – 5 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details under Friday.

Beacon Historical Society Ghost Tours
7 – 10 p.m. Veterans Memorial Hall
413 Main St., Beacon
Tickets at beaconhistorical.org.

Pissi Myles Drag!
7 p.m. Denning’s Point Distillery
10 N. Chestnut St., Beacon
denningspointdistillery.com

Story Slam
7 p.m. Beacon Sukkah
Polhill Park, Beacon
beaconhebrewalliance.org

The Arsonists (Reading)
7:30 p.m. Philipstown Depot Theatre
10 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
philipstowndepottheatre.org

Tibetan Singing Bowls
7:30 p.m. Tompkins Corner Cultural Center
729 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
845-528-7280 | tompkinscorners.org

Tani Tabbal Trio
8 p.m. Howland Cultural Center
See details under Friday.

Bert Rechtschaffer Jazz Trio
8:30 p.m. Chill Wine Bar
173 Main St., Beacon
chillwinebarbeacon.com

Sunday, Oct. 7

Traveling Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall
Veterans Memorial Park, Carmel
pcjvc.org/the-traveling-wall

Support Connection Support-a-Walk
9 a.m. FDR State Park
2957 Crompond Road, Yorktown Heights
914-962-6402 | supportconnection.org

Garden Conservancy Open Day
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Stonecrop Gardens
81 Stonecrop Lane, Cold Spring
845-265-2000 | stonecrop.org

Storytime
10:15 a.m. Split Rock Books
97 Main St., Cold Spring
splitrockbks.com

Fall Harvest Festival: Green Mountain Playboys
Noon – 4 p.m. Fishkill Farms
9 Fishkill Farm Road, Hopewell Junction
845-897-4377 | fishkillfarms.com

Sunset Reading Series: Sam Anderson
4 p.m. Chapel Restoration
45 Market St., Cold Spring
facebook.com/Sunset-Reading-Series

Used Clothing Sale / Meet the Candidates
5:30 – 8:30 p.m. Old VFW Hall
34 Kemble Ave., Cold Spring

Monday Oct. 8

Columbus Day
Local libraries open.

Fall Harvest Festival: Stax of Soul USA
Noon – 4 p.m. Fishkill Farms
See details under Sunday.

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Cold Spring Chamber Meeting
9 a.m. Dolly’s Cafe
7 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
explorecoldspringny.com

Senior Bus Trip to Fishkill
10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Chestnut Ridge
62 Chestnut St., Cold Spring
845-424-4618 | philipstownrecreation.com

Haldane Sports
4:15 p.m. Girls’ Soccer vs. Beacon
4:30 p.m. Volleyball vs. Poughkeepsie
Haldane High School, Cold Spring
haldaneschool.org

Beacon School Board
7 p.m. Beacon High School
101 Matteawan Road, Beacon
845-838-6900 | beaconk12.org

Cold Spring Board of Trustees
7:30 p.m. Village Hall
85 Main St., Cold Spring
845-265-3611 | coldspringny.gov

Wednesday, Oct. 10

Putnam County Flu Shot Clinic
2 – 6:30 p.m. Garrison Firehouse
1616 Route 9, Garrison
putnamcountyny.com

Alzheimer’s: Know the 10 Signs (Talk)
11 a.m. Butterfield Library
10 Morris Ave., Cold Spring
845-265-3040 | butterfieldlibrary.org

Senior Luncheon
Noon. Philipstown Community Center
107 Glenclyffe Dr., Garrison
845-424-4618 | philipstownrecreation.com

Nelsonville Village Board
6:30 p.m. Village Hall
258 Main St., Nelsonville
845-265-2500 | nelsonvilleny.gov

Garrison School Board
7 p.m. Garrison School
1100 Route 9D, Garrison
845-424-3689 | gufs.org

Beacon Horrorshow: The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
7:30 p.m. Big Mouth
387 Main St., Beacon
storyscreenbeacon.com

Thursday, Oct. 11

Haldane Sports
4:30 p.m. Girls’ Soccer vs. Putnam Valley
4:30 p.m. Volleyball vs. Putnam Valley
See details under Tuesday.

Active-Shooter Defense Course
6 – 9 p.m. Bureau of Emergency Services
112 Old Route 6, Carmel
putnamsheriff.com

Putnam County Sheriff Town Hall
6 p.m. Old VFW Hall
34 Kemble Ave., Cold Spring
845-225-4300 x42203 | putnamsheriff.com

Print Club
6 – 9 p.m. Garrison Art Center
23 Garrison’s Landing, Garrison
845-424-3960 | garrisonartcenter.org

Citizen’s Climate Lobby
7 p.m. Beahive
291 Main St., Beacon
facebook.com/cclny18

Tioronda Garden Club Annual Fall Wine Festival
7 – 10 p.m. St. Rocco Society
26 S. Chestnut St., Beacon
845-831-4300

Kathleen Madigan (Comedy)
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Friday.

Friday, Oct. 12

Deadline to Register to Vote on Nov. 6
elections.ny.gov/votingregister.html

Halloween Costume Exchange
4 – 6 p.m. Howland Public Library
313 Main St., Beacon
845-831-1134 | beaconlibrary.com

Reel Life Film Club: On the Way to School
6 p.m. Desmond-Fish Library
472 Route 403, Garrison
845-424-3020 | desmondfishlibrary.org

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes
8 p.m. Paramount Hudson Valley
See details under Oct. 5.

Comments are closed.